Visa support

VISA SUPPORT


For visa invitation please fill in the following form


All travelers, even those simply transiting Uzbekistan for less than 72 hours, must obtain an Uzbek visa before traveling to Uzbekistan. If you plan an overnight or have a long layover, you will need a visa to exit the transit lounge of the airport. Uzbekistan has suspended the 72-hour transit rule that allowed travelers with visas from other members of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS) to transit Uzbekistan without an Uzbek visa.

It is necessary to have a foreign passport (visa is not required) for citizens of the Russian Federation.

To obtain the tourist visa, all foreign nationals, except citizens of Austria, Belgium, France, Germany, Japan and Switzerland need a visa support from one of the Travel Companies authorized by National Tourism Agency "Uzbektourism". Visa support application is submitted by the Travel Agency to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan in Tashkent. The approval period is about 7-10 working days.

Approved visa support is faxed directly to the Embassy or Consulate of the Republic of Uzbekistan in the country where the traveler is receiving visa.

Visa can be obtained in the Consular Missions of the Republic of Uzbekistan abroad. In Tashkent Airport visas can only be issued to those persons, who are arriving from the countries where the Republic of Uzbekistan does not have permanent diplomatic or consular missions.

The Republic of Uzbekistan has missions in following countries: Afghanistan, Austria, Azerbaijan, Belgium (Luxemburg), Canada, China, Egypt, France, Germany, India, Indonesia, Iran, Israel, Italy, Japan, Kazakhstan, Korea, Kyrgyzstan, Latvia, Malaysia, Pakistan, Poland (Warsaw), Russian Federation, Saudi Arabia, Tajikistan, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, USA, Vietnam; and consular departments in following cities: Athens (Greece), Bangkok (Thailand), Dubai (UAE), Frankfurt-am-Main (Germany), Istanbul (Turkey), Jeddah (Saudi Arabia), Mazari-Sharif (Afghanistan), New-York (USA).

Visitors coming from countries where Uzbekistan does not have diplomatic or consular representation should obtain visas in a third country.

Uzbekistan Visa Support

Our company has a license 236-06 from the National Tourism Agency "Uzbektourism" which authorizes us to provide tourists with Uzbek visa support if it is required, in case if you purchase one of our tour packages.
Visa support fee for

Individual tourist visa:

up to 2 weeks costs US$ 25 per person (children under 12 years -US$ 15) and

up to 1 month -US$ 35 per person (children under 12 year -US$ 25).
Group visa (10 and more tourists):

up to 1 month -US$ 15 per person

Consular Fees

Individual tourist visa: Visa fee for US Citizens: up to four years (multiple entries) - US$ 45. Visa Fee (except US Citizens) for a period of:

up to one week stay - US$ 40

up to 15 days stay - US$ 50

up to one month stay - US$ 60

up to three months stay - US$ 80 For each additional entry the fee of US$ 10 is charged.

Group visa:

up to 15 days for each person - US$ 15 (group consisting of not less than 10 persons, excluding children under age of 16)

Group visa for 30 and more days for a person - US$ 25

There is a charge for visa prolongation:

up to 24 hours - US$ 15

up to 30 days - US$ 50

Besides those charges there are payments for actual expenditures.

Consular fees are paid at the Embassy of Republic of Uzbekistan or at consular department.

Application requirements:
1. Visa support;
2. Valid passport;
3. Completed application form;
4. 2 passport-size photo;
5. Fee, payable on collection of visa;
6. Stamped, self-addressed envelope, if applying by post;
7. Evidence of purpose of a visit;

It is possible to obtain a visa at the international arrivals lounge of Tashkent airport, if the following conditions are met:
- In the country of origin of the tourists there is no Uzbekistan Embassy and Consulate and
- The tourist has a connection flight to Uzbekistan, which does not leave him enough time to go the Embassy of Uzbekistan in the second country from which he is flying to Uzbekistan, or
- One is flying to Uzbekistan directly from the country where Uzbekistan has no Embassy or Consulate. Copies of airplane tickets (which prove the above) should be submitted to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Tashkent together with visa applications form. If visa support is approved, officials from visa department of Ministry of Foreign Affairs will issue visas at the airport.

Temporary residence conditions

Foreign citizens visiting Uzbekistan can accommodate in hotels or take different housing at their option.

Hotel guests are registered automatically, but all other travelers are responsible for registering themselves. Foreign citizens, accommodating in private houses, are liable to get temporary residence permit upon arrival in Uzbekistan within
3 days except for holidays and weekends. Registration is made by internal affairs officials (OVIR) according to visa expiration date depending on the type of visit.

Importantly, Uzbek visas indicate not only the validity of the visa, but also the period of time a person is allowed to stay in Uzbekistan on a given trip.

Therefore, it is important to indicate your intended period of stay when applying for your Uzbek visa.
Travel around Uzbekistan by rail or land sometimes requires brief exit into neighboring countries. Travelers should have multiple entry Uzbek visa and a proper visa for the neighboring country in order to avoid delays in travel.
Please review your itinerary.